More

Lancashire Golf

County Championship

Year 

Winner

Runner-up

Venue

1910

G.F. Smith

J.H. Todd

Hesketh

1911

R.W. Crummack

Rev. J. Alston

Lancaster

1912

R.W. Crummack

P.E. Ogden

St. Annes Old Links

1913

R. Jennison

W. B. Hunter

Hopwood Park

1914

S. Robinson

D.E.B. Soulby

Southport & Ainsdale

1920

R.W. Crummack

D. Berry

Worsley

1921

TA.T. Dixon

R.W. Crummack

Hesketh

1922

T.L.C. Heald

C.H. Reid

Formby

1923

R.H... Hardman

H. Critchley

Lytham & St. Annes

1924

D.E.B. Soulby

J.A. Schofield

Birkdale

1925

S. Robinson

J.H. Catterall

St. Annes Old Links

1926

S. Robinson

G.L.Q. Henriques

West Lancashire

1927

R.H. Hardman

C. Hammersley

Fairhaven

1928

S. Robinson

J.H. Catterall

Southport & Ainsdale

1929

S. Robinson

H.G. Bentley

Blackpool

1930

R.H. Hardman

S.J. Marsden

Royal Lytham & St. Annes

1931

H.G. Bentley

A.M. Goodwin

Hesketh

1932

H.G. Bentley

I.J.M. Kenrick

Birkdale

1933

J. Kennedy, Jnr.

A.R. Walton

St. Annes Old Links

1934

A.R. Walton

A.M. Goodwin

West Lancashire

1935

E.L. Halliwell

A.L. Bentley, Jnr

Fleetwood

1936

D.S. Coates

A.L. Bentley, Jnr

Formby

1937

I.W. Calder

R.H. Hardman

Fairhaven

1938

I.W. Calder

T. Hiley

Southport & Ainsdale

1939

H.G. Bentley

Dr. Angus

Royal Lytham & St. Annes

1946

R.K. Bell

I.S. Thomas

Hesketh

1947

W.K. Hargreaves

T.H. Parker

Fairhaven

1948

R.J. White

J. Rothwell

Birkdale

1949

J.W. Jones

T.H. Parker

Fleetwood

1950

I.W. Calder

A.C. Tyldesley

West Lancashire

1951

J.R. Wroe

D. Rawlinson

St. Annes Old Links

1952

D.T. Stevenson

R.K. Bell

Formby

1953

G.P. Roberts

B. Chinery

Royal Lytham & St Annes

1954

J.W. Jones

B. Chinery

Hillside

1955

D. Anderson

R.K. Bell

Fairhaven

1956

D. Rawlinson

G.P. Roberts

Southport & Ainsdale

1957

D. Anderson

F.M. Whittaker

St. Annes Old Links

1958

E.J. Riley

J.A. Hosie

Hesketh

1959

E.J. Riley

J.W. Jones

Royal Birkdale

1960

D. Rawlinson

J. Glover

Royal Lytham & St. Annes

1961

M.J. Reece

R. Williamson

Formby

1962

A.B. Kidd

J. Taylor

Fairhaven

1963

G.P. Roberts

H.B. Swailes

Hillside

1964

E.J. Threlfall

W.L. Gaskell

Fleetwood

1965

R.H. Tupling

J.H. Ferguson

West Lancashire

1966

A.V. Moss

J.B. Dickinson

Ormskirk

1967

S.G. Birtwell

J.B. Dickinson

St. Annes Old Links

1968

S.G. Birtwell

M.J. Noon

Southport & Ainsdale

1969

P.H. Evans

I.J. Mosey

Hesketh

1970

J. Glover

S.G. Birtwell

Pleasington

1971

M.J. Reece

S.G. Birtwell

Royal Lytham & St. Annes

1972

S.G. Birtwell

R.H.N. Sumner

Royal Birkdale

1973

A.J. Chandler

W.S.M. Rooke

West Lancashire

1974

J.B. Dickinson

J. Glover

Bolton Old Links

1975

A. Squires

K. Hornby

Fairhaven

1976

M.J. Reece

H.A.N. Stott

Formby

1977

J.B. Dickinson

L.J. Mooney

Clitheroe

1978

H.A.N. Stott

B.P. Williams

St. Annes Old Links

1979

M.P.D. Walls

S. Hamer

Southport & Ainsdale

1980

A. Squires

W.G. Bromilow

Bolton

1981

M.J. Wild

C.J. Grundy

Ormskirk

1982

A. Squires

B.A. Hickey

West Lancashire

1983

M.P.D. Walls

S.G. Birtwell

Hillside

1984

S.G. Birtwell

P.J. King

Pleasington

1985

R.A. Bardsley

P.A.L. Morgan

Hesketh

1986

M.J. Wild

M.P.D. Walls

Fairhaven

1987

T.A. Foster

G. Boardman

Lancaster

1988

M. Kingsley

R.A. Bardsley

Royal Birkdale

1989

R.A Bardsley

B.A. Hickey

Formby

1990

T.A. Foster

M. Kingsley

Manchester

1991

G.S. Lacy

A. Squires

Pleasington

1992

R.A.R. Hutt

N.J. Uttley

Preston

1993

G. Helsby

M.J. Wild

Southport & Ainsdale

1994

K. Wallbank

R.I. Godley

St. Annes Old Links

1995

G. Boardman

B. Toone

Hesketh

1996

G. Boardman

S. Andrew

Bolton

1997

D. Johnson

S. King

Royal Birkdale

1998

P.D. Williams

D. Johnson

Clitheroe

1999

A. Jackson

N. Dougherty

Ormskirk

2000

M. Cox

R.A. Bardsley

West Lancashire

2001

R.A. Bardsley

R. Walker

Manchester

2002

R. Walker

M. Kanski

Fairhaven

2003

R.A. Bardsley

J. Senior

Hillside

2004

M. Baldwin

S. Taylor

Pleasington

2005

R.A. Bardsley

C. Hurley

St. Annes Old Links

2006

J. Carroll

M. Nixon

Clitheroe

2007

M. Baldwin

T. Fleetwood

Lancaster

2008

T. Fleetwood

M. Nixon

Formby

2009

M. Young

M. Nixon

Southport & Ainsdale

2010

S. Towndrow

J. Carroll

Hesketh

2011

J. Carroll

G. Clark

Manchester

2012

M. Young

J. Hurst

Preston

2013

H. McCullen

C. Doherty

Hillside

2014

M. Young

S. Blinkhorn

Grange Park

2015

I. Kenwright

C. Doherty

Bolton

2016

M. Ashworth R. Cranfield Ormskirk

2017

S. Towndrow S. Doherty Lancaster

2018

L. Kelly J. Hurst West Lancashire

2019

L. Bartram C. Barrow Formby

2020

J. Carroll J. Hurst Clitheroe
2021 H. Lord A. Haswell Childwall
2022 R. Blundell J. Holland & C. Metcalfe Southport & Ainsdale
2023 J. Nash L. Kelly Bolton Old Links

Latest News

  • Women's Team Crowned Champions at County Match Week!

    Thursday 20th June 2024

    Our Lancashire Women's team performed magnificently to win the England Golf Northern Counties Match Week with five wins out of five.
    Read More...


  • Men's Team victorious away to Yorkshire

    Thursday 20th June 2024

    After an epic war of the roses battle, our men's team came out on top against Yorkshire in the second league match of the season.
    Read More...


  • Girl's 50th anniversary competition

    Thursday 6th June 2024

    Sunday 2nd June saw us celebrate the 50th anniversary competition for Lancashire Junior Girl's Golf.
    Read More...


  • Course rating team training

    Thursday 21st March 2024

    In readiness for the coming season our rating team have been busy completing additional training in conjunction with England Golf.
    Read More...


  • Unification of the County

    Thursday 21st March 2024

    We are delighted to announce that following the recent meetings of the LLCGA and LUGC the county has now unified as Lancashire Golf Limited.
    Read More...


  • County Academy Programme 2024

    Wednesday 22nd November 2023

    The Lancashire Union County Academy Programme is back! Apply now!
    Read More...


County Office

Hurlston Hall Golf Club
Hurlston Lane, Scarisbrick, Ormskirk, L40 8HB

Telephone: 01772 731330
E-mail: secretary@lancashiregolf.org





Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.