More

Lancashire Union of Golf Clubs

Best Championship Qualifying Rounds

Year

Winner

Score

Venue

1910

G.F. Smith

76 76=152

Hesketh

1911

R.W. Crummack

81 82=163

Lancaster


P.E. Ogden

86 77=163

Lancaster

1912

R.W. Crummack

77 77=154

St. Annes Old Links

1913

Harvey Dodd

75 77=152

Hopwood Park

1914

N.H. Fletcher

77

Southport & Ainsdale

1920

I.S. Thomas

82 74=156

Worsley

1921

S. Robinson

78 78=156

Formby

1922

S. Robinson

78 78=156

Formby

1923

J.H. Catterall

74 77=151

Royal Lytham & St. Annes

1924

R.H. Hardman

73 77=150

Birkdale

1925

D.E.B. Soulby

76 74=150

St. Annes Old Links

1926

S. Robinson

73 78=151

West Lancashire

1927

R.H. Hardman

71 75=146

Fairhaven

1928

S. Robinson

77 71=148

Southport & Ainsdale

1929

S. Robinson

77 71=148

Blackpool

1930

G.L.Q. Henriques

78 72=150

Royal Lytham & St. Annes

1931

I.W. Calder

68 77=145

Hesketh

1932

Ivor S. Thomas

74 76=150

Birkdale

1933

H.G. Bentley

73 69=142

St. Annes Old Links

1934

J.P. Zacharias

71 74=145

West Lancashire

1935

G.E. Robinson

76 76=152

Fleetwood

1936

I.W. Calder

71 76=147

Formby

1937

I.S. Thomas

77 73=150

Fairhaven

1938

S. Robinson

75 73=148

Southport & Ainsdale

1939

A.J. Bentley

78 73=151

Royal Lytham & St. Annes


J. Rothwell

77 74=151

Royal Lytham & St. Annes

1946

R.J. White

78 75=153

Hesketh

1947

W.K. Hargreaves

74 75=149

Fairhaven


J. Rothwell

79 78=157

Fairhaven

1948

D. Rawlinson

79 78=157

Birkdale


D.F Dunstan

79 78=157

Birkdale

1949

A.C. Tyldesley

72 78=150

Fleetwood

1950

J.W. Jones

71 74=145

West Lancashire

1951

D. Rawlinson

73 75=148

St. Annes Old Links

1952

J. Taylor (Accr.)

76 76=152

Formby

1953

D. Rawlinson

76 74=150

Royal Lytham & St. Annes

1954

D. Rawlinson

68 70=138

Hillside

1955

G.P. Roberts

72 73=145

Fairhaven

1956

T. Hiley

75 75=150

Southport & Ainsdale

1957

D. Anderson

69 75=144

St. Annes Old Links

1958

J. Taylor (Bolton)

71 76=147

Hesketh

1959

D. Rawlinson

71 77=148

Royal Birkdale

1960

D. Rawlinson

72 75=147

Royal Lytham & St. Annes

1961

J.B. Dickinson

76 74=150

Formby

1962

A.B. Kidd

76 69=145

Fairhaven

1963

D. Rawlinson

75 71=146

Hillside

1964

R. Ashcroft

76 70=146

Fleetwood

1965

P.J. Snodgrass

72 75=147

West Lancashire

1966

D.O. Mansell

74 73=147

Ormskirk

1967

H. Broadbent

72 74=146

St. Annes Old Links

1968

S.G. Birtwell

76 70=147

Southport & Ainsdale

1969

Dr. D.M. Marsh

70 70=140

Hesketh

1970

J. Glover

70 76=146

Pleasington

1971

I.V. Thomas

74 70=144

Royal Lytham & St. Annes


I.J. Mosey

74 70+144

Royal Lytham & St. Annes

1972

S.G. Birtwell

70 68=139

Royal Birkdale

1973

D.M. Marsh

71 71=142

West Lancashire

1974

A.H. Chandler

74 76=150

Bolton Old Links

1975

A. Squires

72 75=147

Fairhaven

1976

J.B. Dickinson

70 70=140

Formby

1977

D.J. Eccleston

75 73=148

Clitheroe

1978

A. Squires

70 73=143

St. Annes Old Links

1980

W.G. Bromilow

74 72=146

Bolton

1981

G. Hindle

72 69=141

Ormskirk

1982

B.A. Hickey

70 72=142

West Lancashire

1983

S.G. Birtwell

71 75=146

Hillside

1984

S.G. Birtwell

70 70=140

Pleasington

1985

P.A.L. Morgan

78 70=148

Hesketh

1986

T.A. Foster

73 74=147

Fairhaven

1987

G. Boardman

71 76=147

Lancaster

1988

M. Kingsley

76 68=144

Royal Birkdale

1989

R.A. Bardsley

72 72=144

Formby

1990

R. Whiteside

69 71=140

Manchester

1991

M.C. Hassall

73 69=141

Pleasington

1992

S. Ainscough

68 70=138

Preston

1993

J. Grimshaw

69 74=143

Southport & Ainsdale

1994

R.A. Bardsley

71 74=145

St. Annes Old Links

1995

G. Boardman

70 70=140

Hesketh

1996

R.A. Bardsley

68 72=140

Bolton

1997

D. Johnson

70 72=142

Royal Birkdale

1998

I. Reay

72 70=142

Clitheroe


D. O’Connell

68 72=142

Clitheroe

1999

A. Jackson

74 70=144

Ormskirk

2000

J. Cockroft

72 74=146

West Lancashire


N. Self

71 75=146

West Lancashire

2001

R.A. Bardsley

73 65=138

Manchester

2002

R. Walker

74 71=145

Fairhaven

2003

J. Senior

71 73=144

Hillside

2004

K. Hudson

71 67=138

Pleasington

2005

M. Whittaker

70 72=142

St. Annes Old Links

2006

J. Carroll

71 68=139

Clitheroe

2007

M. Baldwin

64 72=136

Lancaster

2008

T. Fleetwood

71 69=140

Formby

2009

J. Hurst

72 68=140

Southport & Ainsdale

2010

J. Wilson

70 69=139

Hesketh

2011

S. McGlynn

68 74=142

Manchester

2012

M. Young

70 66=136

Preston

2013

C. Doherty

74 70=144

Hillside

2014

S. Blinkhorn

68

Grange Park

2015 I. Kenwright 67 71=138 Bolton
2016 J. Brice 66 70=136 Ormskirk
2017 M. Hyde 67 70=137 Lancaster
2018 L. Kelly 74 66=136 West Lancashire
2019 M. Duncalf 70 70=140 Formby
2020 No Competition

2021 A. James 69 71 = 140 Childwall

Latest News

  • Lancashire - Northern Counties Qualifying winners

    Thursday 4th August 2022

    Lancashire win the Northern Counties Qualifier at The Hallamshire
    Read More...


  • Lancashire man elected President of England Golf

    Friday 29th April 2022

    2012 Lancashire Union President was elected as President of England Golf at the recent AGM
    Read More...


  • Lancashire Boys retain the 4 Counties Trophy

    Friday 22nd April 2022

    Lancashire Boys successfully retained the 4 Counties Trophy at Hollinwell in Nottinghamshire
    Read More...


  • Meet our 2022 President

    Sunday 3rd April 2022

    Find out a bit more about our 2022 President - Dr Jerry Martin.
    Read More...


  • Lancashire Union Elects New President

    Wednesday 2nd March 2022

    Dr Jerry Martin, a member of Royal Birkdale and Silverdale Golf Clubs was elected the new President of the LUGC at the AGM, held on 1st March at Preston Golf Club.
    Read More...


  • 2022 County Academy Programme

    Thursday 2nd December 2021

    The Lancashire County Academy Programme for 2022 is now open for applications.
    Read More...


County Office

Hurlston Hall Golf Club
Hurlston Lane, Scarisbrick, Ormskirk, L40 8HB

Telephone: 01772 731330
E-mail: secretary@lancashiregolf.org





Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.